Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Unlisted Shares
About Company

The history of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd., the then Nadar Bank Ltd., dates back to 1921. The thought of establishing a bank under the guidance of the able Nadar business community was mooted out in the Anniversary of Nadar Mahajana Sangam held at Tuticorin in 1920. The proposal was effected soon. The bank was registered on May 11, 1921 as "The Nadar Bank Ltd.


The bank was having only 4 branches until the year 1947 at Tuticorin, Madurai, Sivakasi, and Virudhunagar. The bank had also a branch at Colombo in the year 1937 and the same was closed in the year 1939. The bank has now 509 full-fledged branches all over India, 12 Regional Offices, 11 Extension Counters, 6 Central Processing Centres, 1 Service Branch, 4 Currency Chests, and 1151 Automated Teller Machines. All the 509 branches are computerized and interconnected


The bank, which had a Net Profit of Rs. 6,984.00 in the year 1921 had spurted its profit to Rs. 5.05 Lakhs in the year 1971 and Rs. 258 Crores for the year ended March 2019. The high level of profit earned by the bank enabled to build up and sustain the high level of reserve base.


Unlisted Shares Details


NameTamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Unlisted Shares
Face Value10 Rs
ISININE668A01016
PANAAACT5558K


Financial Performance

Figures in Crores unless specifically mentioned

Particulars2018-192019-202020-21
Total Business61624.1964540.7972040.02
Deposits35136.2536825.0340970.42
Advances26487.9427715.7631069.60
Net Profit258.58407.69603.33
CASA (%)24.64%25.85%28.52%
NIMS (%)3.65%3.64%3.77%
GNPA (%)4.32%3.62%3.44%
NNPA (%)2.40%1.80%1.98%



Fastest Delivery

Get delivery of unlisted shares within 24 working hours or even less in most of the cases

One of the fastest in the industry!

Transparent Deals

Smooth & Hassle free transactions. Utmost safety of funds

Best Rates

Avail the shares at best price prevailing in the industry. Be assured for the best rates everytime!